Staff List

LAW DEVELPOMENT CENTRE

 

ADMINISTRATIVE AND TEACHING STAFF AS AT 12 FEBRUARY, 2018

 

Name

Designation

 

DIRECTOR’S OFFICE

  1.  

Frank Nigel Othembi

Director, LDC.

  1.  

Aber Harriet

Senior Procurement  and Disposal Officer

  1.  

Tumushabe Gillian

Senior Legal Officer/Executive Assistant to Director.

  1.  

Nanyonga Josephine

Senior Planning Officer/Economist

  1.  

Namukasa Mariam

Senior Systems Administrator/ICT Officer

  1.  

Oguzu Philip

ICT Technician

  1.  

Logose Betty

 Internal Auditor

  1.  

Akello Mary Immaculate

Ag. Manger Publishers/Sales and Marketing Officer

  1.  

Nsimbe Night

Administrative Assistant

  1.  

Keuber Walter

Procurement and Disposal Assistant

  1.  

Omogo Apollo

Procurement and Disposal Assistant

  1.  

Kibeti Michael

Machine Operator

  1.  

Egunyu Felix

Machine Operator

  1.  

Batasi Yosia

Machine Operator

  1.  

Nabbira Najjingo

Machine Operator

  1.  

Sanywa Siraji

Machine Operator

  1.  

Thopacho Eric

Machine Operator

  1.  

Abiwekango Kennedy

Office Assistant

 

DEPUTY DIRECTOR’S OFFICE

  1.  

Nakachwa Florence

Deputy Director, LDC.

  1.  

Apio Josephine

Administrative Assistant

  1.  

Nansubuga Sharifa

Office Assistant

 

OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY

21.

Bakunzi Didas Mufasha

Secretary

22.

Kihangirwe Rose

Administrative Assistant

 

HUMAN RESOURCE AND ADMINISTRATION

23.

Musiimire Charity Charlotte

 Head Human Resource and Administration.

24

Lukyamuzi Hamis Ddungu

Manager Administration

25.

Eyena Andrew

Ag. Human Resource Manager/Human Resource Officer.

26.

Namutamba Doreen

Estates Officer

27.

Nakirayi Sylvia

Records Assistant

28.

Nanzala Harriet

Administrative Assistant

30.

Aguti Phiona

Office Assistant/ Receptionist

31.

Opio Moses Michael

Driver

32.

Tumwesige John

Driver

33.

Kamagu Emmanuel Mugweri

Driver

34.

Walusimbi John

Driver

35.

Ozunga Fred

Driver

36.

Kafuuma Luzinda George William

Driver

37.

Wasswa Joseph Kabala

Office Assistant

38.

Kamugisha Yasin Abbasi

Security Guard

39.

Waiswa Edward

Security Guard

40..

Ogwal Patrick

Security Guard

41.

Baluku K. Asanasio

Security Guard

42.

Ngolobe Sanya Joseph

Security Guard

 

ACADEMIC REGISTRAR’S DEPARTMENT

43.

Turyahikayo Everest

Academic Registrar

44.

Nakigozi Mary

Assistant Academic Registrar

45.

Ssozi Leonard

Assistant Academic Registrar

46.

Asiimwe Annet

Administrative Assistant

47.

Matsiko Dianah

Records Assistant

48.

Naluyima Grace

Office Assistant

 

FINANCE

49.

Mrs. Joy Apophia Badebye

Head Finance

50.

Nyanzi Geofrey

Senior Accountant

51.

Kaija Imelda Mugabi

Senior Accountant

52.

Kaganda Robert

Stores & Inventory Officer

53.

Tibanyendera Sarah

Accounts Assistant

54.

Kemirembe Phabith

Accounts Assistant

55.

Rukanga Cyrus

Accounts Assistant

56.

Bwire Leonard

Accounts Assistant

57.

Barungi Justine

Administrative Assistant

58.

Nakayiza Harriet

Office Assistant

 

DEPT. OF LAW REPORTING, RESEACH AND LAW REFORM

59.

Nalule Rose Kaweesa

Ag. Head Law Reporting, Research and Law Reform/Senior Legal Officer/Editor.

60.

Tuhairwe Herman

Research and Publications Officer

61.

Kemigabo Maureen

Legal Officer/Assistant Editor Law Reports

 

Wanyama Edrine

Legal Officer-Law Reform

 

LIBRARY DEPARTMENT

62.

Semugabi Joseph

Head Library

63.

Kyamazima Grace

Librarian

64.

Mukasa Leonard Ronald

Library Assistant

65.

Twesigye Ronnie

Library Assistant

66.

Nabukenya Leticia

Library Assistant

67.

Matovu Moses

Library Assistant

 

DEPARTMENT OF POSTGRADUATE LEGAL STUDIES AND LEGAL AID

68.

Annette Karungi Mutabingwa

Head, Department of Postgraduate Legal Studies and Legal Aid.

69.

Sylvester Henry  Wambuga

Deputy Head Department of Postgraduate Legal Studies and Legal Aid.

70.

Dr. Diana Harriet Musoke

Head of Subject,

Department of Postgraduate Legal Studies and Legal Aid. -  Family

 

71.

Mooli Albert Sibuta

Head of Subject,

Department of Postgraduate Legal Studies and Legal Aid.         - Criminal

72.

Busingye Sylvia Mbabazi

Head of Subject,

Department of Postgraduate Legal Studies and Legal Aid. – Moots/Trial Advocacy Skills.

73.

Roscoe Sozi

Head of Subject,

Department of Postgraduate Legal Studies and Legal Aid. - Land

74.

Mbalinda Nuwagaba Tom

Head of Subject,

Department of Postgraduate Legal Studies and Legal Aid. – Corporate & Commercial

75.

Turyasiima Ndagire Anita

Administrative Assistant

 

LEGAL AID CLINIC (LAC)

76.

Lydia Namuli

Manager Legal Aid Clinic

77.

Nabirye Susan

Senior Legal Officer, LAC

78.

Kyewalyanga Edward

Programme Officer, LAC

79.

Masendi Nancy

Legal Officer, LAC

80.

Kabahenda Allen Agatha

Legal Officer, LAC/In-house Counsel.

81.

Walusimbi Herbert

Legal Officer, LAC

82

Makuyi Gard

Legal Clerk, LAC

83.

Tusiimire Sylvia

Administrative Assistant

 

DEPARTMENT OF LAW AND CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION

84.

Precious Beinga Ngabirano

Head Department of Law and Continuing Legal Education.

85.

Nathan Bulamu Mayanja

Head of Subject,

Department of Law and Continuing Legal Education.

86.

Samuel Ejoku Oonyu

Head of Subject,

Department of Law and Continuing Legal Education.

87.

Kyalimpa Agatha

Administrative Assistant

       

 

PART-TIME ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF                                             

 

 

Name

Designation

  1.  

Kiyuba Mary (Dr.)

Doctor ( LDC Medical Unit)

  1.  

Kamya Michael

Laboratory Technologist

  1.  

Aanyu Loyce

Nurse ( LDC Medical Unit)

  1.  

Twebaze Jacinta

Nurse ( LDC Medical Unit)

  1.  

Oroma Elizabeth

Accounts Assistant, Stores

  1.  

Akatusinguza Jian

Data Entrant

  1.  

Businge Anita

Data Entrant

  1.  

Kavule Grace

Technician

  1.  

Bukenya Timothy

Machine Operator

  1.  

Omega Victor Asonyu

Clerical Assistant, LAC

  1.  

Onoba Andrew

Driver

  1.  

Wandwasi Geoffrey

Driver

 

PART-TIME STAFF LIBRARY DEPARTMENT

 

 

Name

Designation

1.

Abalo Fiona

Computer Lab. Attendant

2.

Namuddu Zipporah

Library Assistant

3.

Namuyomba Sylivia

Library Assistant

 

TEACHING STAFF ON PART-TIME CONTRACT

 

Name

Designation

  1.  

Aarakit  Sylvia

Lecturer

  1.  

Achieng Mirriam

Lecturer

  1.  

Akena Godfrey

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Akunobera Festus

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Apita Dorcas Angom

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Arinaitwe Patson Wilbroad

Lecturer

  1.  

Bagonza  James Amooti

Lecturer

  1.  

Bakiza  Chris John

Lecturer

  1.  

Banenya Sarah

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Bushara  Joanita

Lecturer

  1.  

Ginamia Melody Ngwatu

Lecturer

  1.  

Kaboggoza Musoke P.M.

Lecturer

  1.  

Kabugho Byakutaga Caroline

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Kafureeka Victor Jagaine

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Kakuru Martin

Lecturer

  1.  

Katushabe Prossy

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Kibwanga Makmot Adams Rajab

Lecturer

  1.  

Kunya Joseph Henry

Lecturer

  1.  

Kyarimpa Matovu  Olivia

Lecturer

  1.  

Kyeyune Albert Collins

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Linda Alinda Ikanza

Lecturer

  1.  

Masaba Raphael Gideon

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Mukiibi  Paul

Lecturer

  1.  

Mukwana Ddeme Micheal

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Mulalira Faisal Umar

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Mutembuli Yusuf

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Mwebembezi Richard

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Nabankema  Harriet

Lecturer

  1.  

Nabiryo  Lydia

Lecturer

  1.  

Nagawa Juliet Luggya

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Nakawungu Proscovia

Lecturer

  1.  

Namanya Moses

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Nshimye Mbabazi Allan Paul

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Ntwali  A.

Lecturer

  1.  

Nyangoma  Patricia

Lecturer

  1.  

Nyonyintono Asuman

Lecturer

  1.  

Ocen Edward

Lecturer

  1.  

Okello Jonathan

 

 

  1.  

Olok  Bernard

Lecturer

  1.  

Omal Isabel Fremone

 

 

  1.  

Robert Mackay

Lecturer

  1.  

Ruta Darius

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Sayekwo G. Emmy

Lecturer

  1.  

Tirisa C. Bonareri

Lecturer

  1.  

Tusimiire Annitah

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Wakabala Suzan Sylvia

 

Lecturer

  1.  

Walukagga  Isaac

Lecturer

  1.  

Turyasingura  Babra

Lecturer

  1.  

Muhumuza Edward

Lecturer

  1.  

Koote Annet

Lecturer

  1.  

Kaggwa Norah

Lecturer

  1.  

Mugisha Bamwine Peter

Lecturer

  1.  

Amoko Patricia

Lecturer

  1.  

Samali Wakooli

Lecturer

  1.  

Bafirawala Elisha

Lecturer

  1.  

Sserunjogi Nasser

Lecturer

  1.  

Ssemambo Rashid

Lecturer

  1.  

Bakibinga David Baxter

Lecturer

  1. K

Kayizzi Ronald

Lecturer

  1.  

Katusiime Lelia

Lecturer

  1.  

Kibuuka Rashid

Lecturer

  1.  

Angutoko Immaculate Draru

Lecturer

  1.  

Ndungutse Kuhirwa Rosette

Lecturer

 

MBARARA REGIONAL CENTRE FULL TIME ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

1.

Byaruhanga Dixon Atuhurra

Senior Legal Officer/Ag. Assistant Director

2.

Nyadudi Joy

Administrative Assistant/Front Desk Assistant

3.

Masereka Allan

ICT Technician.

4.

Lukwanzi Stepnanie

Assistant Academic  Registrar

5.

Epiano Joseph Teekay

Accounts Assistant.

6.

Owingo Walter

Office Assistant

MBARARA REGIONAL CENTRE PART TIME ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

1.

Ngabirano Geoffrey

Driver

2.

Osutho Thelma Clare

HR & Administration Officer

3.

Nankabirwa Juliet

Library Assistant

4.

Mukembo Jonah

Library Assistant

 

MBARARA  REGIONAL  CENTRE  PART TIME  LECTURERS

1.

Ndibarema Mwebaze

Lecturer

2.

Alinaitwe Rajab

Lecturer

3.

Nowangye Jacent

Lecturer

4.

Lubowa Rachel

Lecturer

5,

Lukaawa Bashir

Lecturer

6.

Asiimwe Bamanya Phionah

Lecturer

7.

Alleluya Glory

Lecturer

8.

Kanyago Anna

Lecturer

9.

Karungi Betty Gafabusa

Lecturer

10.

Rubarema Zehurikize Peter

Lecturer

11.

Atuhaire Naboth

Lecturer

12.

Ahimbisibwe Lydia Katungyi

Lecturer

13.

Barekensi Franco

Lecturer

14.

Kahungu Tibayita

Lecturer

15.

Hon. Justice Zehukirize Vicent

Lecturer

16.

Kanyonyole Joseph

Lecturer

17.

Hon, Lady Justice  Flavian Zeija

Lecturer

18.

His Worship Moses Gabriel Angulia

Lecturer